Collegeconfidential.Com - Info collegeconfidential.com

collegeconfidential.com receives about 80,000 unique visitors and 232,000 (2.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,332.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,567,775.70. According to Alexa Traffic Rank collegeconfidential.com is ranked number 7,572 in the world and 0.016% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Wilmington, DE, 19893, United States and links to network IP address 52.203.232.32. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - collegeconfidential.com

College admissions, search, financial aid, and scholarship resources, plus paid Ivy League college counseling.
Find hundreds of pages of articles about choosing a college, getting into the college you want, how to pay for it, and much more.
How did collegeconfidential.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is collegeconfidential.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
80,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,400,000
Daily Pageviews:
232,000 (2.90 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
7,572 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.016% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 85.3%84.2%1337
China 3.1%5.9%17484
India 1.9%1.1%23640
Japan 1.7%4.4%18693
Canada 1.0%0.5%12990
United Kingdom 0.7%0.3%38712

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
talk.collegeconfidential.com
93.12%91.54%2.99
collegeconfidential.com
14.01%6.26%1.36
auth.collegeconfidential.com
3.33%2.19%2.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush collegeconfidential.com
Domain:
  collegeconfidential.com
Rank:
  3,199
Organic Keywords:
  450,769
Organic Traffic:
  536,412
Organic Cost:
  $1,719,598.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,529
Total Backlinks:
  167,672
Follow Links:
  14,619
Nofollow Links:
  153,053
Referring Domains:
  1,202
Referring IPs:
  1,306

How socially engaged is collegeconfidential.com?

Facebook:
  1,406
Google +:
  28
Linkedin:
  11
Stumbles:
  242
Buffer:
  10
Pins:
  0

How much collegeconfidential.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,332.00
Monthly Revenue:
$69,960.00
Yearly Revenue:
$851,180.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 195,344$2,240.60
China 13,688$42.30
Japan 10,208$32.67
Canada 1,160$8.13
United Kingdom 696$4.34
India 2,552$4.08

How much money do collegeconfidential.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$413.66
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$12,409.67
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$150,984.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
38,364
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,150,906
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
14,002,685
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 35,162$403.31
China 1,779$5.50
Canada 290$2.03
India 715$1.14
Japan 306$0.98
United Kingdom 111$0.69

How much is collegeconfidential.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,567,775.70

Where is collegeconfidential.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.203.232.32
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Wilmington
DE
19893
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.203.232.32

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does collegeconfidential.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1248 ms) 68 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 13 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.1
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/wp-scroll-depth/js/jquery-scrolldepth/jquery.scrolldepth.min.js?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.color.min.js?ver=2.1.1
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/ultimate-social-deux/public/assets/js/script-ck.js?ver=3.1.5
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/yet-another-related-posts-plugin/style/widget.css?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css?ver=4.0.1
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/ultimate-social-deux/public/assets/css/style.css?ver=3.1.5
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans%3A400italic%2C700%2C600%2C400%2C300&ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/sm-core-css.css?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/sm-blue.css?ver=4.0
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Sans+Narrow:400,700
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/megamenu.css?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/style.css?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/bjqs.css
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/tinyTips.css
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/header.css?ver=4.0
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/footer.css?ver=4.0

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 370.9KiB (73% reduction).

Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.1 could save 61.1KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/megamenu.js?ver=4.0 could save 48.8KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/ could save 48.1KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php?action=get-megamenu-data could save 39.1KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/style.css?ver=4.0 could save 34KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/ultimate-social-deux/public/assets/js/script-ck.js?ver=3.1.5 could save 33.6KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/ultimate-social-deux/public/assets/css/style.css?ver=3.1.5 could save 26.6KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/sm-blue.css?ver=4.0 could save 14KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/jquery.form.min.js?ver=3.51.0-2014.06.20 could save 9.2KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/megamenu.css?ver=4.0 could save 7.8KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/scripts.js?ver=4.0.1 could save 6.8KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.color.min.js?ver=2.1.1 could save 5.3KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/header.css?ver=4.0 could save 5KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/xDomStore.js?ver=4.0 could save 5KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/hobsons-ccpce.min.js?ver=4.0 could save 4.9KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://auth.collegeconfidential.com/module.php/core/postredirect.php?RedirInfo=qeZcP6jKrZZfeWiU%2FcjuACBXQVJheRF1ma***ULBJiZ9iOMX%2Briuifmn6Od1Vhy87BrMDzqArdEXoHsQmb5blHaJg%2FSbWfzeyMF4FXegFsyiRTU7s6q8sDxzMIFfjIhfPLfqzePZfzy9c***bvcRyrVP4ungM4oGlbowyFg%2BEezRc%3D could save 4.2KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1 could save 4KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/footer.css?ver=4.0 could save 2.5KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/hobsons-footer.min.js?ver=4.0 could save 2.4KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/passive-login/?userName=&r=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.collegeconfidential.com%2F could save 2.3KiB (52% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/tinyTips.css could save 1.9KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/library/jquery.gardenhandleajaxform.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 1.6KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/wp-scroll-depth/js/jquery-scrolldepth/jquery.scrolldepth.min.js?ver=4.0 could save 1.6KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/sm-core-css.css?ver=4.0 could save 671B (55% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css?ver=4.0.1 could save 634B (57% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/settings/***yticstick.json (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/bjqs.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/tinyTips.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/ask_icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/cc-small.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/down_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/fb_icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/footer_logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/hobsons_logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/mob_banner.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/next_arrrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pattern_gry.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pattern_orng.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pre_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon1.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon3.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon4.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/r_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/rating0.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/rating5.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/right_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/scollership_icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/search_icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/twit_icon.png (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.flashtalking.com/xre/208/2087728/1376***2/js/j-2087728-1376***2.js (13.7 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/whoWill_579604_447x61.png (18.7 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/fonts/aOpenSansLight_f_3904.woff (19 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/manifest.js (19 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/whoWillQuestion_579602_485x61.png (19 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/logoLinear_579598_497x44.png (19.1 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/fonts/aOpenSansLight_f_3349.woff (19.8 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/data.json?4564973 (20 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/helmet_579606_304x351.png (20 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/spartansWill_579600_456x125.png (20 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/strip_579603_867x51.jpg (20 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/uganda_580724_300x250.jpg (20 minutes)
http://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-974.min.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/frameworks/js/adlib/1/4508/adlib-min.js (92.6 minutes)
https://secure.flashtalking.com/frameworks/js/api/2/8/html5API.js (101.6 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 108.1KiB (25% reduction).

Compressing http://cd8ba0b44a15c10065fd-24461f391e20b7336331d5789078af53.r23.cf1.rackcdn.com/collegeconfidential.vanillaforums.com/H32RYQGP8MIZ.png could save 32.4KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/2748043756390078436 could save 26.1KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing http://cd8ba0b44a15c10065fd-24461f391e20b7336331d5789078af53.r23.cf1.rackcdn.com/collegeconfidential.vanillaforums.com/4WBKY0CE9ZJY.png could save 18.6KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://15254b2dcaab7f5478ab-24461f391e20b7336331d5789078af53.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/collegeconfidential.vanillaforums.com/userpics/562/nKLTAITIB46AM.gif could save 3.8KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/helmet_579606_304x351.png could save 2.7KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/footer_logo.png could save 2.4KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/hobsons_logo.png could save 2.3KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/logo.png could save 1.6KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://15254b2dcaab7f5478ab-24461f391e20b7336331d5789078af53.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/collegeconfidential.vanillaforums.com/avataradf8105bfb40a791ca5f***84ff9ce835.png could save 1.5KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/scollership_icon.png could save 1.4KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/r_arrow.png could save 1,020B (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/next_arrrow.png could save 990B (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pre_arrow.png could save 987B (84% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/twit_icon.png could save 975B (66% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon4.png could save 932B (31% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/ask_icon.png could save 914B (35% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/fb_icon.png could save 908B (76% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pattern_orng.png could save 859B (90% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon3.png could save 850B (31% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/pattern_gry.png could save 849B (90% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/cc-small.png could save 845B (12% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/down_arrow.png could save 838B (89% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/right_arrow.png could save 837B (78% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/spartansWill_579600_456x125.png could save 756B (20% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon2.png could save 675B (23% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/search_icon.png could save 664B (53% reduction).
Compressing http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/images/qlink_icon1.png could save 658B (23% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/whoWillQuestion_579602_485x61.png could save 595B (24% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.flashtalking.com/41777/1376***2/images/whoWill_579604_447x61.png could save 539B (26% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 66.7KiB (44% reduction).

Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/megamenu.js?ver=4.0 could save 31.9KiB (52% reduction).
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/global.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 10.4KiB (49% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/library/jquery.form.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 5.6KiB (48% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdn.flashtalking.com/xre/208/2087728/1376***2/js/j-2087728-1376***2.js could save 3.6KiB (21% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/themes/lithemobile/js/custom.js?v=1.0.16.58238b04 could save 3.2KiB (40% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/js/xDomStore.js?ver=4.0 could save 3.2KiB (47% reduction).
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/library/jquery.tokeninput.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 2.9KiB (37% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/library/jquery.popup.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 2KiB (46% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/scripts.js?ver=4.0.1 could save 1.5KiB (16% reduction).
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/library/jquery.gardenhandleajaxform.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 1.4KiB (54% reduction).
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/js/embed_local.js?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 1KiB (39% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 24.2KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/sm-blue.css?ver=4.0 could save 10.5KiB (61% reduction).
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/style.css?ver=4.0 could save 7.5KiB (18% reduction).
Minifying http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/asset/less/mobile/style-f19f6d19.css?v=2.2.112.3.58238b04 could save 2.5KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/megamenu.css?ver=4.0 could save 1.5KiB (16% reduction).
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/header.css?ver=4.0 could save 1.4KiB (20% reduction).
Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/wp-content/themes/hobsons/css/footer.css?ver=4.0 could save 758B (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input type="submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="searchDropdown searchDD"></span> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <ul id="megamenu" class="sm sm-blue">++Discuss &amp; In…CollegeView</ul> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="discuss_interact_main" href="http://talk.co…nfidential.com" class="has-submenu">++Discuss &amp; In…Reviews &amp; More</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.col…fidential.com/">Home</a> and 16 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 17KiB (29% reduction).

Minifying http://www.collegeconfidential.com/ could save 17KiB (29% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.29 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

collegeconfidential.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

collegeconfidential.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Colleges and Universities/Guides

What sites are related to collegeconfidential.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-control: no-cache="set-cookie"
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Sat, 09 May 2015 10:09:12 GMT
Link: ; rel=shortlink
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Set-Cookie: AWSELB=E72B05E31CE40EF4EBDB768138389C163B560DD1BF16F2F079D06589A2C20B3CA2603B0D9118FA3624B1***50440718CCBB1B570D1F0BE3B68DF83C8B11400C2D91783E1E75;PATH=/
X-Pingback: http://www.collegeconfidential.com/xmlrpc.php
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.13
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 60
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 60
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 60
SOA 900
Mname ns-1308.awsdns-35.org
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.20.178.125 27
A 52.203.232.32 27
NS ns-736.awsdns-28.net 3567
NS ns-1724.awsdns-23.co.uk 3567
NS ns-1308.awsdns-35.org 3567
NS ns-267.awsdns-33.com 3567

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2001-05-04
Domain Age:
15 years 6 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: collegeconfidential.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: NS-267.AWSDNS-33.COM
Name Server: NS-736.AWSDNS-28.NET
Name Server: NS-1724.AWSDNS-23.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1308.AWSDNS-35.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=collegeconfidential.com

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: COLLEGECONFIDENTIAL.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS-1308.AWSDNS-35.ORG
Name Server: NS-1724.AWSDNS-23.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-267.AWSDNS-33.COM
Name Server: NS-736.AWSDNS-28.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 09-nov-2016
Creation Date: 04-may-2001
Expiration Date: 04-may-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 17 Nov 2016 07:21:29 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 368 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
collegeconfidential.com widget